Implications of Not Having a Valid Buyer Broker Agreement in Arizona Post NAR Settlement
[…] In all cases, both forms contain the crucial language mandated by NAR (clear negotiability disclosure, specific compensation terms, etc.), so Arizona agents who use these AAR forms can be confident they are in compliance with the new rules.

Arizona Law on Buyer Broker Agreements (vs. Other States)

As noted above, Arizona has long required that any agreement for a broker to earn compensation in a real estate sale be in writing. Arizona’s statute of frauds (ARS § 44-101(7)) includes “an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell real property… for compensation” as a contract that must be written to be enforceable.