Can Arizona REALTORS® Hold Games of Chance at Open Houses?
[…] We will also suggest legal alternatives to these promotions. The goal is to provide an informative, professional overview grounded in current legal and ethical frameworks.

Arizona Gambling Laws and “Games of Chance”

Under Arizona law, most forms of gambling are illegal unless expressly exempted. Gambling is defined broadly in the criminal code. Arizona Revised Statutes §13-3301(4) defines gambling, in part, as “the act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill.” In other words, if participants must give something of value (money, personal information, effort, etc.) for a chance to win a prize, it may be considered gambling.

A raffle, where entrants get a chance at a prize by luck of the draw, is a classic example of a game of chance.